Untitled Document
 
 
 
 
Untitled Document
Home
Current issue
Past issues
Topic collections
Search
e-journal Editor page

Clinical Spectrum and Pathology of Primary Hyperparathyroidism in Srinagarind Hospital

อาการทางคลินิก และพยาธิวิทยาของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัย ภาวะต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ทำงานเกินแบบปฐมภูมิ ณ โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น

Krisada Paonariang (กฤษฎา เปานาเรียง) 1, Suriya Punchai (สุริยะ พันธ์ชัย) 2, Kriangsak Jenwitheesuk (เกรียงศักดิ์ เจนวิถีสุข) 3, Chaiyut Thanapaisal (ไชยยุทธ ธนไพศาล) 4, O-tur Saeseow (โอวตือ แซ่เซียว) 5, Siri Chau-in (ศิริ เชื้ออินทร์) 6




หลักการและวัตถุประสงค์: ผู้ป่วยภาวะต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ทำงานเกินแบบปฐมภูมิ  (primary hyperparathyroidism)  เป็นความผิดปกติของระบบต่อมไร้ท่อที่พบได้บ่อยขึ้น ในประเทศกำลังพัฒนาไม่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและการรักษาที่เหมาะสมตั้งแต่แรกจึงมีภาวะแทรกซ้อนเกิดขึ้น การศึกษาครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาอาการและอาการแสดงที่นำไปสู่การวินิจฉัยรวมทั้งผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาของต่อมพาราไธรอยด์ในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้

วิธีการศึกษา: เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนาแบบย้อนหลัง จากเวชระเบียนผู้ป่วยนอกและผู้ป่วยในที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ทำงานเกินแบบปฐมภูมิ  โรงพยาบาลศรีนครินทร์ คณะแพทยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยขอนแก่น ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ.2537 ถึงธันวาคม พ.ศ.2551 โดยเก็บข้อมูลของอาการและอาการแสดง ระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ในกระแสเลือด  ระดับแคลเซี่ยมในกระแสเลือด ผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาของต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดและทดสอบความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างโดยใช้ Student t-test 

ผลการศึกษา : มีผู้ป่วยที่มีภาวะต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ทำงานเกินแบบปฐมภูมิทั้งหมด 40 คนที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยเป็นผู้ป่วยหญิง 27 คน อายุเฉลี่ย 47.22 ปี (13-73 ปี) อาการและอาการแสดงที่พบบ่อยที่สุดคือกระดูกหัก 19 คน รองลงมาคือนิ่วไต 11 คน ผู้ป่วย 1 คนมีทั้งกระดูกหักและนิ่วไตและมี 8 คนที่มีอาการไม่จำเพาะเจาะจงเช่นปวดจุกแน่นท้อง ผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาพบว่าเป็น adenoma 39 ต่อมในผู้ป่วยจำนวน 39 คนและมีผู้ป่วย 1 คนที่เป็น hyperplasia ทั้ง 4 ต่อม ระดับฮอร์โมนพาราไทรอยด์ในกระแสเลือด  481.69 pg/ml (79-1361.7 pg/ml)   ระดับแคลเซี่ยมในกระแสเลือด  12.66 mg/dl (9.5-16.5 mg/dl)

สรุป : กระดูกหักเป็นอาการและอาการแสดงที่พบบ่อยที่สุดในผู้ป่วยภาวะต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ทำงานเกินแบบปฐมภูมิ (primary hyperparathyroidism) รองลงมาคือนิ่วไต ผลการตรวจทางพยาธิวิทยาพบเป็น adenoma มากที่สุด

คำสำคัญ: ภาวะต่อมพาราไทรอยด์ทำงานเกินแบบปฐมภูมิ; อาการและอาการแสดง, ลักษณะทางพยาธิ

Background and Objective: Primary hyperparathyroidism is now being diagnosed with increasing frequency.   Simultaneously there has been an apparent change in the presentation of the disease and indication for surgery.  The aim of this study was to examine the clinical presentation and pathology of parathyroid glands for primary hyperparathyroidism.

Methods : This retrospective descriptive study was carried out over 14 years,  from 1994 to 2008,  at Srinagarind Hospital,  Faculty of Medicine,  KhonKaen  University.  Information on the clinical presentation,    parathyroid hormone level, serum calcium level and pathological report of parathyroid glands was obtained from retrospective parathyroid surgical database.

Results: Out of 40 patients diagnosed with primary hyperparathyroidism at Srinagarind Hospital,  there were 27 female, mean age 47.22(13 – 73) years and 13 male patients.  Bone fracture was the most common clinical presentation found in 19 patients, the second was renal calculi found in 11 patients,  one patient was presented with bone fracture and renal calculi and 8 patients were presenteded with non-specific symptoms.  Pathological reports were adenoma in 39 glands of 39 patients and hyperplasia 4 glands in one patient.  Mean serum parathyroid hormone level 481.69 pg/ml (79 - 1361.7 pg/ml)and mean serum calcium level was 12.66 md/dl (9.5-16.5 mg/dl)calcium was 12.66 mg/dl (9.5 – 16.5 mg/dl)  and level

Conclusion: This study shows that severe bone disease with fractures are the most common presentation of primary hyperparathyroidism. The second is renal calculi. The most common pathological report was adenoma.

Keywords: Primary hyperparathyroidism; clinical spectrum, pathology

 

 

. . . Full text.
Untitled Document
Article Location

Untitled Document
Article Option
       Abstract
       Fulltext
       PDF File
Untitled Document
 
ทำหน้าที่ ดึง Collection ที่เกี่ยวข้อง แสดง บทความ ตามที่ีมีใน collection ที่มีใน list Untitled Document
Another articles
in this topic collection

 
Current concept in management of cholangiocarcinoma (โรคมะเร็งท่อน้ำดี (Cholangiocarcinoma))
 
Comparative Study Between the Conventional Endoscopic Cholecystectomy of Paient with Gall Stone using the Operative Assistants and Endoscopic Cholecystectomy using the new Innovated Adjustable Telescopic Holder (การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการผ่าตัดนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีกล้องวิดิทัศน์ด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือช่วยจับถือกล้องวิดิทัศน์ (Adustable Telescopic Holder) ที่ประดิษฐ์ขึ้นเองกับการใช้ผู้ช่วยผ่าตัดถือกล้องวิดิทัศน์)
 
Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy (การผ่าตัดถุงน้ำดีทางกล้องวิดีทัศน์)
 
<More>
Untitled Document
 
This article is under
this collection.

Surgery
 
Medicine
 
 
 
 
Srinagarind Medical Journal,Faculty of Medicine, Khon Kaen University. Copy Right © All Rights Reserved.
 
 
 
 

 


Warning: Unknown: Your script possibly relies on a session side-effect which existed until PHP 4.2.3. Please be advised that the session extension does not consider global variables as a source of data, unless register_globals is enabled. You can disable this functionality and this warning by setting session.bug_compat_42 or session.bug_compat_warn to off, respectively in Unknown on line 0